Privacy Policy - London to Brighton Cycle Ride
Privacy Policy2018-07-03T08:45:37+00:00

Skyline Events Privacy Notice Skyline Events Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This notice informs you how we look after your personal data and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Please also use the Glossary at the end to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this notice.

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
  2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
  7. DATA SECURITY
  8. DATA RETENTION
  9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
  10. GLOSSARY

Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you purchase a service or make an enquiry.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Skyline Events Limited and our subsidiary companies Skyline Promotions Ltd and Skyline Tour Operations Ltd (collectively referred to as we, us or our in this notice) are the controllers and are responsible for your personal data.

If you have any questions about this notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Skyline Events Limited
Email address: privacy@skylineevents.co.uk
Postal address: 31 Corsica Street, London N5 1JT
Telephone number: 020 7424 5500

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • If you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from):
    • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
    • Profile Data includes purchases, orders and enquiries made by you.
    • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and our services.
  • If you make an enquiry about any event:
    • Identify Data includes your first name and last name
    • Contact Data correspondence address, email address and telephone numbers.
    • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and where you heard about us
  • If you make an event booking (UK), or you donate through our personal fundraising pages:
    • Identity Data, Contact Data and Marketing and Communications Data
    • Demographic data includes age and gender.
    • Financial Data includes your payment details.
    • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.
  • If you make an event booking (Overseas):
    • Identity Data, Contact Data, Marketing and Communication Data, Demographic Data, Financial Data and Transaction Data
    • Travel Data includes certain information about your passport and travel insurance.
  • If you make an event booking (skydiving or multi-day events):
    • Identity Data, Contact Data, Marketing and Communication Data, Demographic Data, Financial Data and Transaction Data
    • Skydiving or Multi-Day Specific Data includes your height, weight, any relevant medical conditions and your Next of Kin details.
  • If you make an event booking (an event with catering):
    • Identity Data, Contact Data, Marketing and Communication Data, Demographic Data, Financial Data and Transaction Data
    • Dietary Data includes allergy information and any dietary preferences.
  • If you make an event booking (where you are raising funds for charity):
    • Identity Data, Contact Data, Marketing and Communication Data, Demographic Data, Financial Data and Transaction Data
    • Fundraising Data includes which charity you are supporting and how much you have raised for them.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, or any genetic or biometric data, nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your all forms of personal data mentioned above by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • ask us to provide services;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you; or
    • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
    • Technical Data from the following parties:
      (a) analytics providers;
      (b) search information providers.
    • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

How we use your personal data

We need to collect your personal data so that we can provide the services you request from us – either sending you information on our events or providing the event services you have booked. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide our services. We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us. Purposes for which we will use your personal data We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose / Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered an event or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any charity or company outside of our group of companies for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service purchase, service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

If you book an overseas event with us, we may need to share your personal data (including Travel Data) with third party providers, such as airline companies, hotels and ground handlers in the destination country. This will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

We will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA without your consent. If we do need to transfer your personal data to a country outside the EEA, it will be a transfer of data that will include only the personal data you would otherwise be required to give to the local provider for the purposes of providing the relevant service to you.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. Where your personal data is to be transferred to any country not appearing on the European Commission list, we will ensure there is an agreement in place between us and the relevant third party which contains certain requirements that are designed to protect your personal data.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Our insurers require us to keep all information supplied by you (including Contact, Identity, Demographic, Travel, Skydiving or Multi-Day Specific, and Dietary Data) to us until three years after you have completed your event, or for three years following your 18th birthday if you are under the age of 18 when you complete your event.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please see the Glossary to find out more about these rights.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES

External Third Parties

  • Charities based in the EEA where you have chosen to take part in an event for your chosen charity.
  • On team events, team leaders based in the EEA where you have chosen to take part in his or her team
  • Service providers based both inside and outside the EEA who provide local support services relevant to your chosen event (for example, chip timing providers, airline companies, hotels, mountain guides, porters and local ground handlers).
  • Service providers based in the EEA who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the EEA who provide banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. Version Number 1.004 May 2018

This website uses cookies and third party services.

Created by Bear Thinking

Ok